CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

rainlily
Zephyranthes Herb.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Asparagales »  family Amaryllidaceae »  subfamily Amaryllidoideae

Scientific synonyms

incl. Cooperia Herbert
Aidema Ravenna
Argyropsis M. Roem.
Arviela Salisb.
Atamasco Raf.
Atamosco Adanson
Haylockia Herb.
Mesochloa Raf.
Plectronema Raf.
Pogonema Raf.

Other names

= zephyrlily

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  W  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 88

species Zephyranthes albiella Traub
species Zephyranthes albolilacinus Cárdenas
species Zephyranthes americana (Hoffmanns.) Ravenna
species Zephyranthes amoena Ravenna
species Zephyranthes andina (R.E. Fr.) Traub
species Zephyranthes atamasco (L.) Herb. - Atamasco Lily
species Zephyranthes bella T.M. Howard & S. Ogden
species Zephyranthes bifolia (Aubl.) M. Roemer
species Zephyranthes brevipes Standl.
species Zephyranthes breviscapa Ravenna
species Zephyranthes briquetii J.F. Macbr.
species Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herbert - Autumn Zephyrlily

Zephyranthes candida - 0000000001 1

species Zephyranthes capivarina Ravenna
species Zephyranthes cardinalis C.H. Wright
species Zephyranthes carinata Herb.

Zephyranthes carinata - 000000000101000

species Zephyranthes cearensis (Herb.) Baker
species Zephyranthes chlorosolen (Herbert) D. Dietrich - Evening Rainlily
species Zephyranthes chrysantha Greenm. & C.H. Thomps.
species Zephyranthes ciceroana M.M. Mejía & R. García
species Zephyranthes citrina Baker - Citron Zephyrlily

Zephyranthes citrina - 0000000001 1

species Zephyranthes clintiae Traub
species Zephyranthes concolor (Lindl.) Benth. & Hook.f.
species Zephyranthes crociflora T.M. Howard & S. Ogden
species Zephyranthes cubensis Urb.
species Zephyranthes dichromantha T.M. Howard
species Zephyranthes diluta Ravenna
species Zephyranthes drummondii D. Don - Prairie Lily
species Zephyranthes elegans Ravenna
species Zephyranthes erubescens S. Watson
species Zephyranthes filifolia Herb. ex Kraenzl.
species Zephyranthes flavissima Ravenna
species Zephyranthes fluvialis Ravenna
species Zephyranthes fosteri Traub
species Zephyranthes fragrans Ravenna
species Zephyranthes gracilis Herb.
species Zephyranthes gratissima Ravenna
species Zephyranthes guatemalensis L.B. Spencer
species Zephyranthes hondurensis Ravenna
species Zephyranthes howardii Traub
species Zephyranthes insularum H.H. Hume ex Moldenke
species Zephyranthes jonesii (Cory) Traub - Jones' Rainlily
species Zephyranthes katheriniae L.B. Spencer
species Zephyranthes lagesiana Ravenna
species Zephyranthes latissimifolia L.B. Spencer
species Zephyranthes leucantha T.M. Howard
species Zephyranthes longituba Flory ex Flagg & G. Lom. Sm.
species Zephyranthes mesochloa Herb. ex Lindl.
species Zephyranthes microstigma Ravenna
species Zephyranthes minima Herb.
species Zephyranthes minuta (Kunth) D. Dietr. - Rosepink Zephyrlily

Zephyranthes minuta - 0000000001010

species Zephyranthes miradorensis (Kraenzl.) Espejo & López-Ferr.
species Zephyranthes moctezumae T.M. Howard
species Zephyranthes modesta Ravenna
species Zephyranthes morrisclintii Traub & T.M. Howard
species Zephyranthes nelsonii Greenm.
species Zephyranthes nervosa Herb.
species Zephyranthes nymphaea T.M. Howard & S. Ogden
species Zephyranthes orellanae Carnevali, Duno & J.L. Tapia
species Zephyranthes paranaensis Ravenna
species Zephyranthes plumieri H.H. Hume ex Moldenke
species Zephyranthes primulina T.M. Howard & S. Ogden
species Zephyranthes proctorii Acev.-Rodr. & M.T. Strong
species Zephyranthes puertoricensis Traub - Puerto Rico Zephyrlily
species Zephyranthes pulchella J.G. Sm. - Showy Zephyrlily
species Zephyranthes purpurella Ravenna
species Zephyranthes refugiensis F.B. Jones - Refugio Zephyrlily
species Zephyranthes reginae T.M. Howard & S. Ogden
species Zephyranthes rosalensis Ravenna
species Zephyranthes rosea Lindl. - Cuban Zephyrlily

Zephyranthes rosea - 0000000001 1

species Zephyranthes sessilis Herb.
species Zephyranthes simpsonii Chapman - Redmargin Zephyrlily
species Zephyranthes smallii (Alexander) Traub - Small's Rainlily
species Zephyranthes stellaris Ravenna
species Zephyranthes stellatorosea G. Lom. Sm., Spurrier, Flagg & Espejo
species Zephyranthes subflava L.B. Spencer
species Zephyranthes susatana Fern. Alonso & Groenend.
species Zephyranthes traubii (W. Hayward) Moldenke - Traub's Rainlily
species Zephyranthes treatiae S. Watson
species Zephyranthes uruguaianica Ravenna
species Zephyranthes versicolor (Herb.) G. Nicholson
species Zephyranthes wrightii Baker
species Zephyranthes yaviensis Ravenna

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments