CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

mangrove
Avicennia L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Lamiales »  family Acanthaceae »  subfamily Avicennioideae

Scientific synonyms

Donatia Loefl. non J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Halodendrum Thouars
Hilairanthus Tiegh.
Racka J. F. Gmel.
Sceura Forssk.
Upata Adans.

Other names

= black mangroves

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Avicennia alba Blume
species Avicennia balanophora Stapf & Moldenke
species Avicennia bicolor Standl.
species Avicennia germinans (L.) L. - Black Mangrove

Avicennia germinans

species Avicennia integra N.C. Duke
species Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh. - Gray Mangrove

Avicennia marina

species Avicennia officinalis L. - White Mangrove
species Avicennia rumphiana Hallier f.
species Avicennia schaueriana Stapf & Leechm. ex Moldenke
species Avicennia tonduzii Moldenke

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1032247]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Avicennia Linnaeus, 1753]
Data retrieved on: 8 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Avicennia L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments