CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

laughingthrushes and allies
Leiothrichidae Swainson, 1831

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Scientific synonyms

Leiotrichidae

Other names

= laughingthrushes

Included taxa

Number of records: 16

genus Actinodura Gould, 1836
genus Argya Lesson, 1831 - Babbler
genus Cutia Hodgson, 1837
genus Garrulax Lesson, 1831
genus Grammatoptila Reichenbach, 1850
genus Heterophasia Blyth, 1842
genus Ianthocincla Gould, 1835
genus Laniellus Swainson in Richardson, 1832
genus Leioptila Blyth, 1847
genus Leiothrix Swainson, 1832
genus Liocichla Swinhoe, 1877
genus Minla Hodgson, 1838
genus Montecincla Robin, Vishnudas, Gupta, Rheindt, Hooper, Ramakrishnan & Reddy, 2017
genus Pterorhinus R. Swinhoe, 1868
genus Trochalopteron Blyth, 1843
genus Turdoides Cretzschmar, 1827

Links and literature

EN Gill F., Donsker D. & Rasmussen P. (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Leiothrichidae]
Data retrieved on: 3 December 2021

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments