CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Hoodia Sweet ex Decne.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Gentianales »  family Apocynaceae

Other names

= Bushman's Hat#
= Queen of the Namib#

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

species Hoodia alstonii (N.E. Br.) Plowes
species Hoodia currorii (Hook.) Decne.
species Hoodia flava (N.E. Br.) Plowes
species Hoodia gordonii (Masson) Sweet ex Decne.
species Hoodia grandis (N.E. Br.) Plowes
species Hoodia mossamedensis (L.C. Leach) Plowes
species Hoodia officinalis (N.E. Br.) Plowes
species Hoodia parviflora N.E. Br.
species Hoodia pedicellata (Schinz) Plowes
species Hoodia pilifera (L. f.) Plowes
species Hoodia rustica (N.E. Br.) Plowes
species Hoodia triebneri (Nel) Bruyns

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

# folk vernacular name