CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

gomphrena
Gomphrena L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Amaranthaceae »  subfamily Gomphrenoideae

Other names

= globe amaranth

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Gomphrena caespitosa Torr. - Tufted Globe Amaranth
species Gomphrena celosioides C. Martius - Gomphrena Weed

Gomphrena celosioides - 000000000001000

species Gomphrena globosa L. - Common Globe Amaranth

Gomphrena globosa - 0000000001 1

species Gomphrena haageana Klotzsch - Rio Grande Globe Amaranth

Gomphrena haageana - 0000000001 1

species Gomphrena martiana Gill. ex Moq. - Globe Amaranth
species Gomphrena nealleyi Coult. & Fisher - Nealley's Globe Amaranth
species Gomphrena nitida Rothrock - Pearly Globe Amaranth
species Gomphrena pringlei J. M. Coult. & Fisher
species Gomphrena serrata L. - Arrasa Con Todo

Gomphrena serrata - 0000000001 1

species Gomphrena sonorae Torr. - Sonoran Globe Amaranth

Links and literature

EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Gomphrena L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments