CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

skin beetles
Dermestidae Latreiile, 1804

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Bostrichoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Thorictidae Wollaston, 1854, Thylodriidae
Dermestae Redtenbacher, 1845
Dermestida Leach, 1815
Dermestida Heer, 1841
Dermestideae Gyllenhall, 1808
Dermestides Leach, 1815
Dermestins Laporte, 1840
Dermestites Newman, 1834
Dermestoidae Agassiz, 1846

Other names

= dermestid beetles

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

subfamily Attageninae Laporte, 1840
subfamily Dermestinae Latreille, 1804
subfamily Megatominae Leach, 1815
subfamily Orphilinae LeConte, 1861
subfamily Thorictinae Agassiz, 1846
subfamily Trinodinae Casey, 1900

Dermestidae incertae sedis

genus Reeveana Dunstan, 1923
genus Tryoniopsis Dunstan, 1923

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon