CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Shield Mantis
Rhombodera Burmeister, 1838

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Mantodea - mantids »  family Mantidae - Mantis »  tribus Paramantini

Other names

= Hood Mantis
= Hooded Mantis
= Leaf Mantis
= Leafy Mantis

Included taxa

Number of records: 30

species Rhombodera basalis (de Haan, 1842) - Giant Malaysian Shield Mantis

Rhombodera basalis

species Rhombodera boschmai (Deeleman-Reinhold, 1957)
species Rhombodera brachynota (Wang & Dong, 1993)
species Rhombodera crassa (Giglio-Tos, 1912)
species Rhombodera doriana Laidlaw, 1931
species Rhombodera extensicollis (Serville, 1839)
species Rhombodera extraordinaria Beier, 1942
species Rhombodera fratricida (Wood-Mason, 1878)
species Rhombodera handschini Werner, 1933
species Rhombodera javana (Giglio-Tos, 1912)
species Rhombodera keiana (Giglio-Tos, 1912)
species Rhombodera kirbyi Beier, 1952
species Rhombodera laticollis (Burmeister, 1838)
species Rhombodera latipronotum (Zhang, 1990)
species Rhombodera lingulata (Stal, 1877)
species Rhombodera megaera Rehn, 1904
species Rhombodera mjobergi (Werner, 1930)
species Rhombodera morokana (Giglio-Tos, 1912)
species Rhombodera ornatipes Werner, 1922
species Rhombodera palawanensis Beier, 1966
species Rhombodera papuana Werner, 1929
species Rhombodera rennellana (Beier, 1968)
species Rhombodera rollei Beier, 1935
species Rhombodera sjostedti (Werner, 1930)
species Rhombodera stalii Giglio-Tos, 1912
species Rhombodera taprobanae (Wood-Mason, 1878)
species Rhombodera tectiformis (Saussure, 1870)
species Rhombodera titania (Stal, 1877)
species Rhombodera valida (Burmeister, 1838)

Rhombodera valida

species Rhombodera zhangi (Wang & Dong, 1993)

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1401862]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Rhombodera Burmeister, 1838]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
EN Patel S., Singh R. (2016): Updated Checklist and Distribution of Mantidae (Mantodea : Insecta) of the World, International Journal of Research Studies in Zoology (IJRSZ) Volume 2, Issue 4, 17-54 [as Rhombodera Burmeister, 1838]
Data retrieved on: 21 January 2018

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments