CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

fireflies
Lampyridae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Elateroidea

Other names

= lightningbugs

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Lampyridae

CZ  
luciferase

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

subfamily Amydetinae Olivier, 1907
subfamily Cydistinae Paulus, 1972
subfamily Lampyrinae Rafinesque, 1815
subfamily Luciolinae Lacordaire, 1857
subfamily Ototretadilinae Crowson, 1972
subfamily Ototretinae McDermott, 1964
subfamily Photurinae Lacordaire, 1857
subfamily Psilocladinae McDermott, 1964
subfamily Pterotinae LeConte, 1861

Unplaced taxa

species Lampyris incerta Boisduval, 1835 inc.sed.
species Lampyris serraticornis Boisduval, 1835 inc.sed.

Fossil taxa

genus Electotreta Kazantsev, 2012

Links and literature

CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Lampyridae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Lampyridae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon