CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

lion's-ear
Leonotis (Pers.) R. Br.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Lamiales »  family Lamiaceae - mint family »  subfamily Lamioideae

Other names

= lion's ear

Included taxa

Number of records: 4

species Leonotis dysophylla Benth.

Leonotis dysophylla - 0000000000 1

species Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f. - Lions Tail

Leonotis leonurus - 0000000001 1

species Leonotis nepetifolia (L.) R. Br. ex Ait. f. - Cat's Ear

Leonotis nepetifolia - 0000000001 1

species Leonotis ocymifolia (Burm.f.) Iwarsson

Leonotis ocymifolia - 0000000001 1


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments