CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

jewel beetles
Buprestidae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Buprestoidea

Scientific synonyms

Buprestides Leach, 1815

Other names

= metallic wood-boring beetles

Temporal range:Tertiary > Paleogene > Paleocene – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

subfamily Agrilinae Laporte, 1835
subfamily Buprestinae Leach, 1815
subfamily Chrysochroinae Laporte de Castelnau, 1835
Tertiary: Paleocene – recent
subfamily Galbellinae Reitter, 1911
subfamily Julodinae Lacordaire, 1857
subfamily Polycestinae Lacordaire, 1857

Fossil taxa

subfamily Glaphyropteridae Pongrácz, 1935 inc.sed.
subfamily Parathyreinae Alexeev, 1994
genus Lamiophanes Handlirsch, 1906 inc.sed.
genus Mesostigmodera Etheridge & Olliff, 1890 inc.sed.

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [100103]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Buprestidae Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Buprestidae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Buprestidae Leach, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon