CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

finches and euphonias
Fringillidae Leach, 1820

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Other names

= finches

Images

Carduelis carduelis britannica

Carduelis carduelis britannica

Author: Richard Ford

Pyrrhula pyrrhula - Eurasian Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula - Eurasian Bullfinch, male

Author: Jan Jindra

Functions restricted to taxon Fringillidae

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

subfamily Carduelinae Vigors, 1825
subfamily Fringillinae Leach, 1820
subfamily Drepanidinae Cabanis, 1847
subfamily Euphoniinae Cabanis, 1847

Unplaced taxa

genus Linaria Bechstein, 1802

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [beb345d0-9156-4488-af43-b14365c7384a]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Fringillidae Leach, 1820]
Data retrieved on: 31 January 2015
EN Gill F., Donsker D. & Rasmussen P. (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Fringillidae]
Data retrieved on: 3 December 2021
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Fringillidae Leach, 1820]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [as Fringillidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments