CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cisticolas and allies
Sylviidae Leach, 1820

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Passeriformes - perching birds

Scientific synonyms

Paradoxornithidae Horsfield & Moore, 1854
Sylviinae

Other names

= sylviid babblers, parrotbills and myzornis

Images

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 16

genus Chamaea Gambel, 1847
genus Chleuasicus Blyth, 1845
genus Cholornis Verreaux, 1871
genus Chrysomma Blyth, 1843
genus Conostoma Hodgson, 1842
genus Fulvetta David & Oustalet, 1877
genus Lioparus Oates, 1889
genus Myzornis Blyth, 1843
genus Neosuthora Hellmayr, 1911
genus Paradoxornis Gould, 1836
genus Parophasma Reichenow, 1905
genus Psittiparus Hellmayr, 1903
genus Rhopophilus Giglioli & Salvadori, 1870
genus Sinosuthora Penhallurick & Robson, 2009
genus Suthora Hodgson, 1837
genus Sylvia Scopoli, 1769

Links and literature

EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Sylviidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Sylviidae Leach, 1820]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Paradoxornithidae Horsfield et Moore, 1854]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [http://www.eoy.ee/yhing/nime.htm] [as Sylviidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments