CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Suriname toads
Pipa Laurenti, 1768

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Amphibia - amphibians »  order Anura »  family Pipidae

Other names

= Star-fingered toads
= Surinam toads

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

species Pipa arrabali Izecksohn, 1976 - Arrabal's Surinam toad
species Pipa aspera Müller, 1924 - Albina Surinam toad
species Pipa carvalhoi (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1937) - Carvalho's Surinam toad
species Pipa myersi Trueb, 1984 - Myers' Surinam toad
species Pipa parva Ruthven & Gaige, 1923 - Sabana Surinam Toad

Pipa parva - 0000000001 1

species Pipa pipa (Linnaeus, 1758) - Suriname Toad

Pipa pipa - 0000000001 1

species Pipa snethlageae Müller, 1914 - Utinga Surinam toad

Links and literature

EN Frost D. R.: Amphibian Species of the World [http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amp...], American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA [as Pipa Laurenti, 1768]
Data retrieved on: 22 January 2011

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments