CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

katydids crickets
Tettigoniidae Stoll, 1787

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Orthoptera - grasshoppers, crickets and katydids »  superfamily Tettigonioidea - katydids crickets

Scientific synonyms

Bradyporidae Burmeister, 1838

Other names

= bush crickets
= katydids

Images

Saga pedo - Predatory Bush Cricket

Saga pedo - Predatory Bush Cricket

Author: Blaž Šegula

Tettigonia viridissima - Great Green Bush-cricket

Tettigonia viridissima - Great Green Bush-cricket

Author: Vladimír Motyčka
HR  

Included taxa

Number of records: 22

subfamily Phaneropterinae Burmeister, 1838
subfamily Mecopodinae Karsch, 1891
subfamily Phyllophorinae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1898
subfamily Pseudophyllinae Burmeister, 1840
subfamily Conocephalinae C. Thomas, 1872
subfamily Hetrodinae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878
subfamily Tettigoniinae Stoll, 1787
subfamily Bradyporinae Burmeister, 1838 - armoured crickets
subfamily Saginae Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1878
subfamily Tympanophorinae W. F. Kirby, 1906
subfamily Austrosaginae D.C.F. Rentz, 1993
subfamily Listroscelidinae Redtenbacher, 1891
subfamily Meconematinae Karsch, 1891
subfamily Lipotactinae Ingrisch, 1995
subfamily Microtettigoniinae D.C.F. Rentz, 1979
subfamily Zaprochilinae D.C.F. Rentz & Clyne, 1983
subfamily Phasmodinae Caudell, 1912
subfamily Acridoxeninae Zeuner, 1936

Unplaced taxa

genus Afroagraecia Ingrisch & Hemp, 2013
genus Gorongosa Naskrecki & Guta, 2019
genus Ovonotus Naskrecki & Guta, 2019

Fossil taxa

subfamily Pseudotettigoniinae Sharov, 1962

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 6
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon