CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

gulls, terns and skimmers
Laridae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Charadriiformes

Scientific synonyms

Rynchopidae Bonaparte, 1838

Other names

= gulls
= seagulls

Images

Larus argentatus - European Herring Gull

Larus argentatus - European Herring Gull

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Xema sabini - Sabine's Gull

Xema sabini - Sabine's Gull

Author: Bowman, Tim

Rissa tridactyla - Black-legged Kittiwake

Rissa tridactyla - Black-legged Kittiwake

Author: Anderson, Brian
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 3

subfamily Larinae Rafinesque, 1815
subfamily Sterninae Vigors, 1825

Unplaced taxa

genus Rynchops Linnaeus, 1758

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [811148be-ec69-4e94-b6ac-606585cf8c68]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Laridae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 7 February 2015
EN Gill F., Donsker D. & Rasmussen P. (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Laridae]
Data retrieved on: 3 December 2021
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Laridae Rafinesque 1815]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Rynchopidae Bonaparte, 1838]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [as Laridae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [as Rynchopidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments