CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

flufftails
Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Gruiformes

Scientific synonyms

incl. Sarothruridae
Crecinae L. Olphe-Galliard, 1884-91
Gallinuleae C.L. Bonaparte, 1853
Gallinulidae J.H. Blasius, 1860
Gallinulinae G.R. Gray, 1840
Himanthornithinae G.R. Gray, 1871
Himantornithinae C.L. Bonaparte, 1856
Ocydromiens C.L. Bonaparte, 1850
Ocydrominae C.L. Bonaparte, 1853
Ortygometridae R.B. Sharpe, 1891

Other names

= rails, crakes and coots

Images

Crex crex - Corncrake

Crex crex - Corncrake

Author: Petr Pivoňka

Porphyrio porphyrio - Purple Gallinule

Porphyrio porphyrio - Purple Gallinule

Author: Milan Kořínek
CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  L  M  N  P  Q  R  S  T  Y  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 63

genus Aenigmatolimnas Peters, 1932
genus Aletornis Marsh, 1872
genus Amaurolimnas Sharpe, 1893
genus Amaurornis Reichenbach, 1853
genus Aphanapteryx von Frauenfeld, 1868
genus Aramides Pucheran, 1845
genus Aramidopsis Sharpe, 1893
genus Atlantisia Lowe, 1923
genus Belgirallus Mayr & Smith, 2001
genus Cabalus Hutton, 1874
genus Canirallus Bonaparte, 1856
genus Coturnicops Gray, 1855
genus Creccoides Shufeldt, 1892
genus Crecopsis Sharpe, 1893
genus Crex Bechstein, 1803
genus Cyanolimnas Barbour & Peters, 1927
genus Diaphorapteryx Forbes, 1892
genus Dryolimnas Sharpe, 1893
genus Eocrex Wetmore, 1931
genus Eulabeornis Gould, 1844
genus Euryonotus Mercerat, 1897
genus Fulica Linnaeus, 1758
genus Fulicaletornis Lambrecht, 1933
genus Gallicrex Blyth, 1852
genus Gallinula Brisson, 1760
genus Gallirallus Lafresnaye, 1841
genus Gymnocrex Salvadori, 1875
genus Habroptila Gray, 1860
genus Himantornis Hartlaub, 1855
genus Hypotaenidia Reichenbach, 1853
genus Ibidopsis Lydekker, 1891
genus Laterallus Gray, 1855
genus Latipons Harrison & Walker, 1979
genus Lewinia Gray, 1855
genus Ludiortyx Brodkorb, 1964
genus Megacrex Albertis & Salvadori, 1879
genus Mentocrex J. L. Peters, 1932
genus Micropygia Bonaparte, 1856
genus Miofulica Lambrecht, 1933
genus Miorallus Lambrecht, 1933
genus Neocrex Sclater & Salvin, 1869
genus Nesotrochis Wetmore, 1918
genus Palaeoaramides Lambrecht, 1933
genus Palaeorallus Wetmore, 1931
genus Paraortygometra Lambrecht, 1933
genus Pararallus Lambrecht, 1933
genus Pardirallus Bonaparte, 1856
genus Pareudiastes Hartlaub & Finsch, 1871
genus Parvirallus Harrison & Walker, 1979
genus Porphyrio Brisson, 1760
genus Porzana Vieillot, 1816
genus Quercyrallus Lambrecht, 1933
genus Rallicrex Lambrecht, 1933
genus Rallina Gray, 1846
genus Rallus Linnaeus, 1758
genus Rougetius Bonaparte, 1856
genus Rufirallus Bonaparte, 1856
genus Rupelrallus Fischer, 1997
genus Sarothrura Heine, 1890
genus Tribonyx Du Bus, 1840
genus Youngornis Yeh, 1981
genus Zapornia Stephens, 1824

Rallidae incertae sedis

genus Palaeocrex Wetmore, 1927

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [793469b3-cc70-49ce-bddf-f94661af9569]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Rallinae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 7 February 2015
EN Australian Faunal Directory [cb1eeba6-88e7-4975-84d9-0d522d864ce7]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815]
Data retrieved on: 31 January 2015
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Rallidae]
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Sarothruridae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Rallidae Rafinesque, 1815]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [http://www.eoy.ee/yhing/nime.htm] [as Rallidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon