CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Accipitridae - kites, hawks and eagles

genus

marsh harrier
Circus Lacépède, 1799

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Accipitriformes »  family Accipitridae - kites, hawks and eagles

Scientific synonyms

Glaucopteryx Kaup, 1844
Pterocircus Kaup, 1850
Pygargus Koch, 1816
Spilocircus Kaup, 1847
Spizacircus Kaup, 1845
Strigiceps Bonaparte, C.L., 1838

Other names

= harrier

CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 16

species Circus aeruginosus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Western Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus - 000000100111

species Circus approximans Peale, 1848 - Swamp Harrier

Circus approximans - 0000000001 1

species Circus assimilis Jardine & Selby, 1828 - Spotted Harrier

Circus assimilis - 0000000001 1

species Circus buffoni (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) - Long-winged Harrier
species Circus cinereus Vieillot, 1816 - Cinereous Harrier

Circus cinereus - 0000000001 1

species Circus cyaneus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Hen Harrier

Circus cyaneus - 0000001001110

species Circus eylesi Scarlett R., 1953 - Eyles' Harrier
species Circus hudsonius (Linnaeus, 1766) - Northern Harrier

Circus hudsonius - 0000000001 1

species Circus macrosceles A. Newton, 1863
species Circus macrourus (S. G. Gmelin, 1770) - Pallid Harrier

Circus macrourus - 000000000111

species Circus maillardi J. Verreaux, 1862 - Madagascar Marsh-harrier
species Circus maurus (Temminck, 1828) - Black Harrier
species Circus melanoleucos (Pennant, 1769) - Pied Harrier
species Circus pygargus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Montagu's Harrier

Circus pygargus - 000000100111

species Circus ranivorus (Daudin, 1800) - African Marsh-harrier
species Circus spilonotus Kaup, 1847 - Eastern Marsh-harrier

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [2729334e-7dc9-4d61-a5e7-a66fae0dabc6]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Circus Lacépède, 1799]
Data retrieved on: 6 February 2015
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 7.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Circus Lacépède, 1799]
Data retrieved on: 16 November 2017

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon