CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

<< Go back one level - Orthoptera - grasshoppers, crickets and katydids

suborder

long-horned grasshoppers
Ensifera Chopard, 1920

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Orthoptera - grasshoppers, crickets and katydids

Other names

= crickets, katydids and weta

Images


CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

infraorder Elcanidea Handlirsch, 1906
infraorder Oedischiidea Handlirsch, 1906
superfamily Gryllavoidea Gorochov, 1986
superfamily Grylloidea Laicharding, 1781 - crickets
superfamily Hagloidea Handlirsch, 1906
superfamily Phasmomimoidea Sharov, 1968
superfamily Rhaphidophoroidea C. Thomas, 1872 - cave crickets
superfamily Schizodactyloidea Karny, 1927 - dune crickets
superfamily Stenopelmatoidea Burmeister, 1838
superfamily Tettigonioidea Krauss, 1902 - katydids crickets
family Raphoglidae Béthoux, Nel, Lapeyrie, Gand & Galtier, 2002
family Vitimiidae Sharov, 1968

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon