CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

American vultures
Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Cathartiformes

Scientific synonyms

Vulturidae Illiger

Other names

= New World vultures

Images

Vultur gryphus - Andean Condor

Vultur gryphus - Andean Condor

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Cathartes aura - Turkey Vulture

Cathartes aura - Turkey Vulture

Author: Vladimír Motyčka

Sarcoramphus papa - King Vulture

Sarcoramphus papa - King Vulture

Author: Milan Kořínek
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 20

genus Aizenogyps Emslie, 1998
genus Brasilogyps Alvarenga, 1985
genus Breagyps Emslie, S. D., 1987
genus Cathartes Illiger, 1811 - Turkey Vultures
genus Coragyps Le Maout, 1853 - American Black Vultures
genus Diatropornis Milne-Edwards, 1892
genus Dryornis Moreno & Mercerat, 1891
genus Geronogyps Campbell, 1979
genus Gymnogyps Lesson, 1842 - California Condors
genus Hadrogyps Emslie, 1988
genus Oligocathartes Harrison & Walker, 1979
genus Parasarcoramphus Mourer-Chauviré, 2002
genus Perugyps Stucchi & Emslie, 2005
genus Phasmagyps Wetmore, 1927
genus Plesiocathartes Gaillard, 1908
genus Pliogyps Tordoff, 1959
genus Sarcoramphus Duméril, 1805 - King Vultures
genus Teracus Milne-Edwards, 1867-71
genus Vultur Linnaeus, 1758 - Andean Condors
genus Wingegyps

Links and literature

EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Cathartidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Cathartidae Lafresnaye, 1839]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon