CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

darters
Anhingidae Reichenbach, 1849

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Suliformes

Scientific synonyms

Anhingas Lesson, 1831
Plotinae Bonaparte, C.L., 1831
Plottidia Rafinesque, C.S., 1815
Ptynginae Poche, F., 1904

Other names

= anhingas
= snakebirds

Images

Anhinga novaehollandiae - Australian Darter

Anhinga novaehollandiae - Australian Darter

Author: Petr Baum

Anhinga anhinga - Anhinga

Anhinga anhinga - Anhinga

Author: Jan Ševčík
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 5

genus Anhinga Brisson, 1760

Fossil taxa

genus Giganhinga Rinderknecht & Noriega, 2002
genus Macranhinga Noriega, 1992
genus Meganhinga Alvarenga, 1995
genus Protoplotus Lambrecht, 1931

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [a61db14a-54b0-441d-8c17-ede4161d0c84]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Anhingidae Reichenbach, 1849]
Data retrieved on: 6 February 2015
EN F. Gill, D. Donsker & P. Rasmussen (eds): IOC World Bird List 11.1 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Anhingidae]
Data retrieved on: 22 April 2021
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Anhingidae Reichenbach, 1849]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [as Anhingidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon