CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

cormorants
Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach, 1850

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Aves - birds »  order Suliformes

Scientific synonyms

Carbonidae Brandt, J.F., 1839
Graculinae Jerdon, T.C., 1862
Leucocarboninae Siegel-Causey, D., 1988
Phalacrocoracinae Reichenbach, H.G.L., 1849
Phalacrocoracinae Bonaparte, C.L., 1854

Other names

= cormorants and shags

Images

Phalacrocorax auritus - Double-crested Cormorant

Phalacrocorax auritus - Double-crested Cormorant

Author: Karney, Lee

Phalacrocorax brasilianus - Neotropic Cormorant

Phalacrocorax brasilianus - Neotropic Cormorant

Author: Ondřej Prosický
CZ  

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

genus Microcarbo Bonaparte, 1856
genus Phalacrocorax Brisson, 1760 - cormorant

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [2aa5b538-e06f-4ed0-91e0-a30a70bfceb0]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach, 1853]
Data retrieved on: 7 February 2015
EN Gill F. & Donsker D.: IOC World Bird List 3.3 [http://www.worldbirdnames.org/] [as Phalacrocoracidae]
CZ Hudec K. et al. (2003): Soustava a české názvosloví ptáků světa, Muzeum Komenského v Přerově. 462 pp. [as Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach, 1850]
ES Lilleleht V. , Lõhmus A. (1997): Scientific, Estonian and English names of birds of Europe [http://www.eoy.ee/yhing/nime.htm] [as Phalacrocoracidae]
Data retrieved on: 11 July 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments