CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

White Flower Spiders
Diaea Thorell, 1869

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  family Thomisidae - crab spiders

Other names

= Flower Spiders

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 49

species Diaea albicincta Pavesi, 1883
species Diaea albolimbata L. Koch, 1875
species Diaea ambara (Urquhart, 1885)
species Diaea bengalensis Biswas & Mazumder, 1981
species Diaea bipunctata Rainbow, 1902
species Diaea carangali Barrion & Litsinger, 1995
species Diaea circumlita L. Koch, 1876
species Diaea delata Karsch, 1880
species Diaea doleschalli Hogg, 1915
species Diaea dorsata (Fabricius, 1777)

Diaea dorsata

species Diaea giltayi Roewer, 1938
species Diaea graphica Simon, 1882
species Diaea gyoja Ono, 1985
species Diaea implicata Jézéquel, 1966
species Diaea insignis Thorell, 1877
species Diaea limbata Kulczyński, 1911
species Diaea livens Simon, 1876

Diaea livens

species Diaea longisetosa Roewer, 1961
species Diaea mikhailovi Zhang, Song & Zhu, 2004
species Diaea mollis L. Koch, 1875
species Diaea mutabilis Kulczyński, 1901
species Diaea nakajimai Ono, 1993
species Diaea ocellata Rainbow, 1898
species Diaea olivacea L. Koch, 1875
species Diaea papuana Kulczyński, 1911
species Diaea placata O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1899
species Diaea plumbea L. Koch, 1875
species Diaea pougneti Simon, 1885
species Diaea praetexta (L. Koch, 1865)
species Diaea proclivis Simon, 1903
species Diaea puncta Karsch, 1884
species Diaea punctipes L. Koch, 1875
species Diaea rohani Fage, 1923
species Diaea rufoannulata Simon, 1880
species Diaea semilutea Simon, 1903
species Diaea seminola Gertsch, 1939
species Diaea septempunctata L. Koch, 1874
species Diaea shirleyi Hogg, 1922
species Diaea simplex Xu, Han & Li, 2008
species Diaea sphaeroides (Urquhart, 1885)
species Diaea spinosa Keyserling, 1880
species Diaea subdola O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1885
species Diaea suspiciosa O. Pickard-Cambridge, 1885
species Diaea tadtadtinika Barrion & Litsinger, 1995
species Diaea taibeli Caporiacco, 1949
species Diaea terrena Dyal, 1935
species Diaea tongatabuensis Strand, 1913
species Diaea viridipes Strand, 1909
species Diaea zonura Thorell, 1892

Links and literature

EN Platnick N. I.: World Spider Catalog 13.5 [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], American Museum of Natural History [as Diaea Thorell, 1869]
Data retrieved on: 1 May 2013

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments