CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

bristle worms
Amphinomidae Lamarck, 1818

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Annelida - annelids »  class Polychaeta - polychaetes »  order Aciculata »  suborder Eunicida

Other names

= sea mice

Included taxa

Number of records: 27

genus Alleurythoe Sun & Li, 2017
genus Amphinome Bruguière, 1789
genus Archinome Kudenov, 1991
genus Bathychloeia Horst, 1910
genus Bathynotopygos Kucheruk, 1981
genus Benthoscolex Horst, 1912
genus Branchamphinome Hartman, 1967
genus Chloeia Lamarck, 1818
genus Chloenopsis Fauchald, 1977
genus Cryptonome Borda, Kudenov, Bienhold & Rouse, 2012
genus Eurythoe Kinberg, 1857
genus Hermodice Kinberg, 1857
genus Hipponoe Audouin & Milne Edwards, 1830
genus Linopherus Quatrefages, 1865
genus Notopygos Grube, 1855
genus Parachloeia Horst, 1912
genus Paramphinome Sars, 1869
genus Pareurythoe Gustafson, 1930
genus Pherecardia Horst, 1886
genus Pherecardites Horst, 1912
genus Rostraria Haecker, 1898
genus Sangiria Horst, 1911
genus Thetisella Baird, 1868 inq.
genus Zothea Risso, 1826

Fossil taxa

genus Ankitokazoa Alesandrello & Bracchi, 2005

Nomina dubia dub.

genus Amphinomides Nolte, 1936 dub.
genus Didymobranchus Schmarda, 1861 dub.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inq. nomen inquirendum - doubtful identity, needs further investigation

extinct taxon

dub. nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application