CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

subfamily

fruit and flower chafers
Cetoniinae Leach, 1815

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  family Scarabaeidae - scarabs

Scientific synonyms

incl. Goliathinae
Cetonida Leach, 1815

Other names

= flower beetles
= flower scarabs

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Cetoniinae

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

tribus Cetoniini Leach, 1815
tribus Cremastocheilini Burmeister & Schaum, 1841
tribus Diplognathini Burmeister, 1842
tribus Goliathini Latreille, 1829
tribus Gymnetini Kirby, 1827
tribus Phaedimini Schoch, 1894
tribus Schizorhinini Burmeister, 1842
tribus Stenotarsiini Kraatz, 1880
tribus Taenioderini Mikšić, 1976
tribus Trichiini Fleming, 1821
tribus Valgini Mulsant, 1842
tribus Xiphoscelidini Burmeister, 1842
genus Pachnodoides Alexis & Delpont, 2002

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments