CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

nursery web spiders
Pisauridae Simon, 1890

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Arachnida - arachnids »  order Araneae - spiders »  superfamily Lycosoidea

Other names

= fishing spiders
= Water Spiders

Images

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 16

subfamily Pisaurinae Simon, 1890
subfamily Thalassiinae

Pisauridae incertae sedis

genus Bradystichus Simon, 1884
genus Cispinilus Roewer, 1955
genus Conakrya Schmidt, 1956
genus Eopisaurella Petrunkevitch, 1958
genus Esuritor Petrunkevitch, 1942
genus Hala Jocqué, 1994
genus Hygropoda Thorell, 1894
genus Inola Davies, 1982
genus Qianlingula Zhang, Zhu & Song, 2004
genus Tallonia Simon, 1889
genus Tapinothele Simon, 1898
genus Tapinothelella Strand, 1909
genus Tapinothelops Roewer, 1955
genus Tolma Jocqué, 1994

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [ef7b612e-72ac-443a-b5da-81d82e1b90b7]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Pisauridae Simon, 1890]
Data retrieved on: 1 April 2015
EN Platnick N. I.: World Spider Catalog [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], American Museum of Natural History
CZ Kůrka A., Kovařík F. (2003): České názvy živočichů VI. Pavoukovci (Arachnida). I. Pavouci (Araneae) a štíři (Scorpiones), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 167 pp. [as Pisauridae Simon, 1890]
Data retrieved on: 11 May 2013

Data source info

Platnick N. I.: World Spider Catalog 13.5 [http://www.wsc.nmbe.ch/], American Museum of Natural History
[Data retrieved on: 04 May 2013]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon