CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

paper wasp
Polistes Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Hymenoptera - bees, ants and wasps »  family Vespidae - wasps »  tribus Polistini

Scientific synonyms

Leptpolistes Bluthgen, 1943
Polistus Latreille, 1804

Other names

= paper nest wasp

Images

Polistes dominula - European Paper Wasp

Polistes dominula - European Paper Wasp

Author: Milan Kořínek

Polistes olivaceus - Yellow Oriental Paper-wasp

Polistes olivaceus - Yellow Oriental Paper-wasp

Author: Stanislav Krejčík

Polistes dominula - European Paper Wasp

Polistes dominula - European Paper Wasp

Author: František ŠARŽÍK
CZ  
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  V  W  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 74

subgenus Aphanilopterus Meunier, 1888
subgenus Gyrostoma Kirby, 1828
subgenus Polistella Ashmead, 1904
subgenus Polistes Latreille, 1802

Unplaced taxa

species Polistes adsimilis Nguyen & Carpenter, 2016
species Polistes asterope-narupi Peterson, 1990
species Polistes atrophica (Fabricius, 1804)
species Polistes bengalensis (Fabricius, 1804)
species Polistes bequaertianus Willink, 1953
species Polistes bioculatus (Fabricius, 1804)
species Polistes bipustulatus Smith, 1875
species Polistes brunetus Nguyen & Kojima, 2014
species Polistes brunus Nguyen, Vu & Carpenter, 2017
species Polistes californicus Bohart, 1949
species Polistes callimorphus de Saussure, 1853
species Polistes caobangensis Lien, 2020
species Polistes celebensis Selis, 2018
species Polistes chlorostoma Lepeletier, 1836
species Polistes chuyangsin Nguyen, Nguyen & Bozdoğan, 2018
species Polistes clandestinus Nguyen, Kojima & Saito, 2011
species Polistes clarior Giordani Soika, 1975
species Polistes comis Cheesm., 1915
species Polistes communalis Nguyen, Vu & Carpenter, 2017
species Polistes concinnus (Fabricius, 1775)
species Polistes curcipunctum Nguyen, Kojima & Saito, 2011
species Polistes demeraraensis Bequard, 1937
species Polistes duckei Bequard, 1937
species Polistes duplicinctus Richards, 1978
species Polistes eboshinus Sonan, 1943
species Polistes flavobilineata Cameron, 1902
species Polistes fuscus Fabricius, 1804
species Polistes gilvus Nguyen, Kojima & Saito, 2011
species Polistes hirsuticornis Buck, 2012
species Polistes huisunensis Kuo, 1987
species Polistes inornatus Tullgren, 1904
species Polistes inornatus (Rits., 1874)
species Polistes insulae Richards, 1978
species Polistes insulicola Bequard & Salt, 1931
species Polistes koshunensis Sonan, 1938
species Polistes latinus Das & Gupta, 1989
species Polistes linai Ihering, 1904
species Polistes longus Nguyen & Carpenter, 2019
species Polistes luctuosus (Smith, 1858)
species Polistes macaensis (Fabricius, 1793)
species Polistes madocii Kirby, 1884
species Polistes melanarius Zikan, 1951
species Polistes multipictus Smith, 1861
species Polistes nigrosericans Bequaert, 1940
species Polistes ochreata Spinosa, 1851
species Polistes paco Nguyen, Kojima & Saito, 2011
species Polistes pallidipes Lepeletier, 1836
species Polistes pallidus Gusenleitner, 2011
species Polistes parametricus Buck, 2012
species Polistes plebejus Gerst., 1871
species Polistes reginae Meade-Waldo, 1911
species Polistes reliciniclypeus Nguyen, Kojima & Saito, 2011
species Polistes richardsi Giordani Soika, 1975
species Polistes rieckii Richards, 1978
species Polistes rubidus Lepeletier, 1836
species Polistes simulans Berton, 1918
species Polistes spilophorus Schletterer, 1891
species Polistes spinolae de Saussure, 1853
species Polistes sumatrae Fabricius, 1804
species Polistes synoecoides Ducke, 1908
species Polistes tanimbaricus Gusenleitner, 2008
species Polistes tenebris Nguyen & Lee, 2017
species Polistes townsvillensis Richards, 1978
species Polistes waldoi Dover, 1926
species Polistes xanthorrhoicus Giordani Soika, 1975

Fossil taxa

species Polistes attavinus (Heer, 1850)
species Polistes industrius Theobald, 1937
species Polistes kirbyanus Cockerell, 1914
species Polistes signatus Statz, 1936
species Polistes vergnei Piton, 1940

Links and literature

http://www.ipc.ibaraki.ac.jp/~jkrte/wasp...
DISTRIBUTIONAL CHECKLIST OF THE SPECIES OF THE GENUS POLISTES
http://www.vespidae.be/Polistinae/Genus_... [as Polistes]
Polistes gallery
JAMES M. CARPENTER DISTRIBUTIONAL CHECKLIST OF THE SPECIES OF THE GENUS POLISTES (HYMENOPTERA: VESPIDAE; POLISTINAE, POLISTINI)
EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1437378]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Polistes Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon