CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

citrus
Citrus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Sapindales »  family Rutaceae »  subfamily Aurantioideae

Scientific synonyms

Aurantium Tourn. ex Mill.
Citreum Tourn. ex Mill.
Citrus subgen. Eremocitrus (Swingle) Burkill
Citrus subgen. Microcitrus (Swingle) Burkill
Eremocitrus Swingle
Limon Tourn. ex Mill.
Microcitrus Swingle

Other names

= eremocitrus
= microcitrus

Intertaxon relationships

hesperidium, citral

Included taxa

Number of records: 33

species Citrus aurantifolia (L.) Swingle - Key Lime

Citrus aurantifolia

species Citrus aurantium L. - Sour Orange

Citrus aurantium

species Citrus australasica F. Muell. - Native Finger Lime

Citrus australasica

species Citrus australis (A. Cunn. ex Mudie) Planch. - Australian Round Lime
species Citrus garrawayi F.M. Bailey - Mount White Lime
species Citrus glauca (Lindl.) Burkill - Australian Desert Lime
species Citrus gracilis Mabb.
species Citrus hystrix DC. - Kaffir Lime
species Citrus inodora F.M. Bailey - Queensland Wild Lime
species Citrus jambhiri Lush. - Rough Lemon
species Citrus japonica Thunb.

Citrus japonica

species Citrus junos Siebold ex Tanaka
species Citrus limetta Risso - Bitter Orange

Citrus limetta

species Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f. - Lemon

Citrus limon

species Citrus macroptera Lour.
species Citrus maxima (Burm.) Merr. - Shaddock

Citrus maxima

species Citrus media Risso
species Citrus medica L. - Citron

Citrus medica

species Citrus nobilis Lour. - Tangor
species Citrus paradisi Macfad. - Grapefruit

Citrus paradisi

species Citrus reticulata Blanco - Mandarin Orange

Citrus reticulata

species Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck - Orange

Citrus sinensis

species Citrus tachibana (Makino) T. Tanaka - Tachibana Orange
species Citrus unshiu Marcov. - Cold hardy mandarin

Citrus unshiu


Hybrids

hybrid Citrus limon × Citrus medica (L.) Burm.f. - Ponderosa Lemon

Citrus limon × Citrus medica

hybrid Citrus limon × Citrus paradisi (L.) Burm.f. - Imperial Lemon
hybrid Citrus paradisi × Citrus grandis 1984 - Sweetie

Citrus paradisi × Citrus grandis

hybrid Citrus × latifolia (Tanaka ex Yu. Tanaka) Tanaka - Persian Lime
hybrid Citrus × limonia (L.) Osbeck - Mandarin Lime
hybrid Citrus × myrtifolia (Ker Gawl.) Raf.

Citrus × myrtifolia

hybrid Citrus × taitensis Risso
hybrid Citrus × tangelo Ingram & Moore - Tangelo

Citrus × tangelo

hybrid Citrus × tangerina Tanaka - Tangerine

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments