CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

pistache
Pistacia L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Sapindales »  family Anacardiaceae »  subfamily Anacardioideae

Other names

= Pistacia

Included taxa

Number of records: 13

species Pistacia atlantica Desf. - Mt. Atlas Mastic Tree

Pistacia atlantica

species Pistacia chinensis Bunge - Chinese Pistache
species Pistacia eurycarpa Yalt.
species Pistacia khinjuk Stocks
species Pistacia lentiscus L. - Mastic Tree

Pistacia lentiscus

species Pistacia mexicana Kunth - American Pistachio
species Pistacia mutica Fisch. & Mey.

Pistacia mutica

species Pistacia saportae Burnat
species Pistacia terebinthus L. - Cyprus Turpentine

Pistacia terebinthus

species Pistacia vera L. - Pistachio Nut

Pistacia vera

species Pistacia weinmannifolia J. Poisson ex Franch.
species Pistacia weinmanniifolia J. Poisson ex Franchet

Fossil taxa

species Pistacia aquensis Saporta
Tertiary: Oligocene

Pistacia aquensis


Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [1350105]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Pistacia Linnaeus, 1753]
Data retrieved on: 8 December 2019
EN C. Ulloa et al. (2017): An integrated assessment of the vascular plant species of the Americas, Science. 358. 1614-1617 [as Pistacia L.]
Data retrieved on: 19 September 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon