CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

iceplant
Mesembryanthemum L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Caryophyllales »  family Aizoaceae

Scientific synonyms

Aptenia N.E. Br.
Opophytum N. E. Br.

Other names

= aptenia (Aptenia)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 7

species Mesembryanthemum cordifolium L. f. - Heart-leaf Iceplant

Mesembryanthemum cordifolium - Heart-leaf Iceplant

species Mesembryanthemum crystallinum L. - Common Iceplant

Mesembryanthemum crystallinum - Common Iceplant

species Mesembryanthemum forsskalii Hochst. ex Boiss.
species Mesembryanthemum lancifolium (L.Bolus) Klak
species Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum L. - Slenderleaf Iceplant

Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum - Slenderleaf Iceplant


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments