CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Sand Lizards
Meroles Gray, 1838

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Lacertidae - lizards »  subfamily Lacertinae

Other names

= Desert Lizards

Included taxa

Number of records: 8

species Meroles anchietae (Bocage, 1867) - Anchieta’s Dune Lizard

Meroles anchietae

species Meroles ctenodactylus (Smith, 1838) - Smith's Desert Lizard
species Meroles cuneirostris Strauch, 1867 - Wedge-snouted Sand Lizard

Meroles cuneirostris

species Meroles knoxii (Milne-Edwards, 1829) - Knox's Desert Lizard
species Meroles micropholidotus Mertens, 1938 - Small-scaled Desert Lizard

Meroles micropholidotus

species Meroles reticulatus (Bocage, 1867) - Reticulate Sand Lizard
species Meroles squamulosus (Peters, 1854) - Savanna Lizard
species Meroles suborbitalis (Peters, 1869) - Spotted Sand Lizard

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments