CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

species

Red-headed Rock Agama
Agama agama (Linnaeus, 1758)

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Agamidae - agamas »  genus Agama - agama

Other names

= African Rainbow Lizard
= Common Agama
= Rainbow Agama
= Red-headed Agama

Images


egg

CZ  

Intertaxon relationships

predator: Leptailurus serval (Schreber, 1776) - Serval

Included taxa

Number of records: 2

subspecies Agama agama agama (Linnaeus, 1758)
subspecies Agama agama savattieri Rochebrune, 1884

Links and literature

HERPETOZOA 21 (3/4) Wien, 30. Jänner 2009: First report of introduced African Rainbow Lizard Agama agama (LINNAEUS, 1758) in the Cape Verde Islands
Data retrieved on: 16 May 2010
Herpetology Notes, volume 2: 73-77 (published online on 3 June 2009) Philipp Wagner, Frank Glaw, Kathrin Glaw, Wolfgang Böhme: First record of Agama agama (Sauria: Agamidae) from Madagascar and identity of the alien population on Grande Comore Island
Data retrieved on: 16 May 2010
KEVIN M. ENGE, KENNETH L. KRYSKO, AND BROOKE L. TALLEY: Distribution and ecology of the introduced african rainbow lizard, Agama agama africana (SAURIA: AGAMIDAE), in Florida
Data retrieved on: 16 May 2010

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 6
Comments


Explanations

i species introduced to area described by check-list