CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

forest lizards
Calotes Cuvier, 1817

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Agamidae - agamas »  subfamily Draconinae

Other names

= garden lizards
= bloodsuckers#

Included taxa

Number of records: 26

species Calotes aurantolabium Krishnan, 2008 - Orange-lipped Forest Lizard
species Calotes bachae Hartmann, Geissler, Poyarkov, Ihlow, Galoyan, Rödder & Böhme, 2013

Calotes bachae - 000000000101000

species Calotes bhutanensis Biswas, 1975
species Calotes calotes (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Green Forest Lizard

Calotes calotes - 000000000111

species Calotes ceylonensis Müller, 1887 - Painted-lip Lizard
species Calotes chincollium Vindum, 2003
species Calotes desilvai Bahir & Maduwage, 2005
species Calotes ellioti Günther, 1864 - Elliot's Forest Lizard
species Calotes emma Gray, 1845 - Emma Gray's Forest Lizard

Calotes emma - 0000000001 1

species Calotes grandisquamis Günther, 1864 - Large-scaled Forest Lizard
species Calotes htunwini Zug & Vindum, 2006
species Calotes irawadi Zug, Brown, Schulte & Vindum, 2006
species Calotes jerdoni Günther, 1870 - Jerdon's Forest Lizard
species Calotes liocephalus Günther, 1872 - Spineless Forest Lizard
species Calotes liolepis (Boulenger, 1885) - Whistling Lizard
species Calotes manamendrai Amarasinghe & Karunarathna, 2014
species Calotes maria Gray, 1845 - Khasi Hills Forest Lizard
species Calotes medogensis Zhao & Li, 1984 - Medog Bloodsucker
species Calotes minor (Hardwicke & Gray, 1827)
species Calotes mystaceus Duméril & Bibron, 1837 - White-lipped Calotes

Calotes mystaceus - 0000000001 1

species Calotes nemoricola Jerdon, 1853 - Nilgiri Forest Lizard
species Calotes nigrilabris (Peters, 1860) - Black-cheek Lizard

Calotes nigrilabris - 0000000001 1

species Calotes nigriplicatus Hallermann, 2000
species Calotes pethiyagodai Amarasinghe, Karunarathna & Hallermann, 2014
species Calotes rouxii Duméril & Bibron, 1837 - Roux's Forest Lizard
species Calotes versicolor (Daudin, 1802) - Oriental Garden Lizard

Calotes versicolor - 0000000001 1


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

# folk vernacular name