CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

horned lizard
Phrynosoma Wiegmann, 1828

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  order Squamata - lizards and snakes »  family Iguanidae - iguanas »  subfamily Phrynosomatinae

Other names

= horned frog
= horned toad
= horny toad

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 22

species Phrynosoma asio Cope, 1864

Phrynosoma asio

species Phrynosoma bauri Montanucci, 2015
species Phrynosoma blainvillii Gray, 1839
species Phrynosoma braconnieri Duméril & Bocourt, 1870
species Phrynosoma brevirostris (Girard, 1858)
species Phrynosoma cerroense Stejneger, 1893
species Phrynosoma cornutum (Harlan, 1825) - Texas Horned Lizard

Phrynosoma cornutum - Texas Horned Lizard

species Phrynosoma coronatum (Blainville, 1835) - Coast Horned Lizard

Phrynosoma coronatum - Coast Horned Lizard

species Phrynosoma diminutum Montanucci, 2015
species Phrynosoma ditmarsi Stejneger, 1906
species Phrynosoma douglassii (Bell, 1828) - Pigmy Short-horned Lizard
species Phrynosoma goodei Stejneger, 1893
species Phrynosoma hernandesi Girard, 1858 - Greater Short-horned Lizards

Phrynosoma hernandesi - Greater Short-horned Lizards

species Phrynosoma mcallii (Hallowell, 1852) - Flat-tail Horned Lizard
species Phrynosoma modestum Girard, 1852 - Round-tailed Horned Lizard
species Phrynosoma orbiculare (Linnaeus, 1789) - Mexican Horned Toad

Phrynosoma orbiculare - Mexican Horned Toad

species Phrynosoma ornatissimum Girard, 1858
species Phrynosoma platyrhinos Girard, 1852 - Desert Horned Lizard

Phrynosoma platyrhinos - Desert Horned Lizard

species Phrynosoma sherbrookei Nieto-Montes De Oca, Arenas-Moreno, Beltrán-Sánchez & Leaché, 2014
species Phrynosoma solare Gray, 1845 - Regal Horned Lizard
species Phrynosoma taurus Dugès, 1873
species Phrynosoma wigginsi Montanucci, 2004

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments