CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

rove beetles
Staphylinidae Latreille, 1802

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  superfamily Staphylinoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Brathinidae, Dasyceridae, Empelidae, Micropeplidae, Oxyporidae, Oxytelidae, Pselaphidae, Scaphidiidae, Scydmaenidae
Staphyliniae Latreille, 1802

Other names

= short-winged mold beetles

Temporal range:Cretaceous > Lower Cretaceous > Albian – recent
EdCaCaCaCaOrOrOrSiSiSiSiDeDeDeCarCarPePePeTrTrTrJuJuJuCreCrePalEoOlMiPliPleHol

Images

Functions restricted to taxon Staphylinidae

Included taxa

Number of records: 46

subfamily Aleocharinae Fleming, 1821
subfamily Apateticinae Fauvel, 1895
subfamily Dasycerinae Reitter, 1887
subfamily Empelinae Newton & Thayer, 1992
subfamily Euaesthetinae C. G. Thomson, 1859
subfamily Glypholomatinae Jeannel, 1962
subfamily Habrocerinae Mulsant & Rey, 1876
subfamily Leptotyphlinae Fauvel, 1874
subfamily Megalopsidiinae Leng, 1920
subfamily Micropeplinae Leach, 1815
Cretaceous: Upper Cretaceous – recent
subfamily Microsilphinae Crowson, 1950
subfamily Neophoninae Fauvel, 1905
subfamily Olisthaerinae Thomson, 1858
subfamily Omaliinae MacLeay, 1825
subfamily Osoriinae Erichson, 1839
Cretaceous: Upper Cretaceous – recent
subfamily Oxyporinae Fleming, 1821
subfamily Oxytelinae Fleming, 1821
subfamily Paederinae Fleming, 1821
Cretaceous: Upper Cretaceous – recent
subfamily Phloeocharinae Erichson, 1839
subfamily Piestinae Erichson, 1839
subfamily Proteininae Erichson, 1839
subfamily Protopselaphinae Newton & Thayer, 1995
Cretaceous: Albian – recent
subfamily Pselaphinae Latreille, 1802 - short-winged mold beetles
subfamily Pseudopsinae Ganglbauer, 1895
subfamily Scaphidiinae Latreille, 1806 - shining fungus beetles
subfamily Scydmaeninae Leach, 1815 - antlike stone beetles
Cretaceous: Upper Cretaceous – recent
subfamily Solieriinae Newton & Thayer, 1992
subfamily Staphylininae Latreille, 1802
subfamily Steninae MacLeay, 1825
subfamily Tachyporinae MacLeay, 1825
subfamily Trichophyinae C. G. Thomson, 1858
subfamily Trigonurinae Reiche, 1866

Unplaced taxa

genus Abdiunguis Park & Wagner, 1962
genus Achemia Bordoni, 2003
genus Caccoplectus Sharp, 1887
genus Eccoptoglossa Luze, 1904
genus Haasellia Wagner, 1984
genus Haida Keen, 1897
genus Hameedia M. Abdullah & Quadri, 1968 inc.sed.
genus Machaerodes Brendel, 1890
genus Nabepselaphus Nomura, 2002
genus Pachymedon Cameron, 1931
genus Panscopaeus Sharp, 1889
genus Sableta Casey, 1910

Fossil taxa

subfamily Protactinae Heer, 1847
genus Articerus Dalman, 1826

Links and literature

EN The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [100986]

Rees, T. (compiler): The Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera [http://www.irmng.org] [as Staphylinidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 30 November 2019
CZ Hudec K., Kolibáč J., Laštůvka Z., Peňáz M. a kol. (2007): Příroda České republiky: průvodce faunou, Academia [as Staphylinidae]
EN Bouchard et al. (2011): Family-group names in Coleoptera (Insecta), ZooKeys 88: 1–972. doi: 10.3897/zookeys.88.807 [as Staphylinidae Latreille, 1802]
Data retrieved on: 19 November 2019

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

inc.sed. incertae sedis - uncertain placement within this taxon

extinct taxon