CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

sexton beetles
Nicrophorus Fabricius, 1775

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Coleoptera - beetles »  family Silphidae - carrion beetles »  subfamily Nicrophorinae

Scientific synonyms

Acanthopsilus Portevin, 1914
Cyrtoscelis Hope, 1840
Eunecrophorus Semenov, 1933
Necrocharis Portevin, 1923
Necrophagus Leach, 1815
Necroxenus Semenov-Tian-Shanski, 1926
Neonicrophorus Hatch, 1946
Stictonecropter Semenov, 1933
Necrophorus Illiger, 1798 (unjustified emendation) uem

Other names

= burying beetle

Temporal range:Pliocene - recent
A  B  C  D  E  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 62

species Nicrophorus americanus (Olivier, 1790) - American Burying Beetle

Nicrophorus americanus - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus antennatus (Reitter, 1884)

Nicrophorus antennatus - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus apo Arnett, 1950
species Nicrophorus argutor Jakovlev, 1890
species Nicrophorus basalis Faldermann, 1835
species Nicrophorus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1771)
species Nicrophorus chilensis Philippi, 1871
species Nicrophorus concolor Kraatz, 1877
species Nicrophorus confusus Portevin, 1924
species Nicrophorus dauricus Motschulsky, 1860
species Nicrophorus defodiens Mannerheim, 1846
species Nicrophorus didymus Brullé, 1836
species Nicrophorus distinctus Grouvelle, 1885
species Nicrophorus encaustus Fairmaire, 1896
species Nicrophorus germanicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Nicrophorus germanicus - 0000000001111

species Nicrophorus guttula Motschulsky, 1845
species Nicrophorus heurni Portevin, 1926
species Nicrophorus hispaniola Sikes & Peck, 2000
species Nicrophorus humator (Gleditsch, 1767) - Black Sexton Beetle

Nicrophorus humator - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus hybridus Hatch & Angell, 1925
species Nicrophorus insularis Grouvelle, 1893
species Nicrophorus interruptus Stephens, 1830

Nicrophorus interruptus - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus investigator Zetterstedt, 1824

Nicrophorus investigator - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus japonicus Harold, 1877

Nicrophorus japonicus - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus kieticus Mroczowski, 1959
species Nicrophorus lunatus Fischer von Waldheim, 1842
species Nicrophorus maculifrons Kraatz, 1877
species Nicrophorus marginatus Fabricius, 1801
species Nicrophorus mexicanus Matthews, 1888
species Nicrophorus mongolicus Shcheogoleva-Barovskaya, 1933
species Nicrophorus montivagus Lewis, 1887
species Nicrophorus morio Gebler, 1817
species Nicrophorus nepalensis Hope, 1831

Nicrophorus nepalensis - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus nigricornis Faldermann, 1835
species Nicrophorus nigrita Mannerheim, 1843 - Black Burying Beetle
species Nicrophorus oberthuri Portevin, 1924
species Nicrophorus obscurus Kirby, 1837
species Nicrophorus olidus Matthews, 1888
species Nicrophorus orbicollis Say, 1825

Nicrophorus orbicollis - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus pliozaenicus Gersdorf, 1969
species Nicrophorus podagricus Portevin, 1920
species Nicrophorus przewalskii Semenov-Tian-Shanski, 1894
species Nicrophorus pustulatus Herschel, 1807
species Nicrophorus quadraticollis Portevin, 1903
species Nicrophorus quadrimaculatus Matthews, 1888

Nicrophorus quadrimaculatus - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus quadripunctatus Kraatz, 1877
species Nicrophorus reichardti Kieseritzky, 1930
species Nicrophorus satanas Reitter, 1893

Nicrophorus satanas - 0000000001111

species Nicrophorus sausai Růžička, Háva & Schneider, 2000
species Nicrophorus sayi Laporte de Castelnau, 1840

Nicrophorus sayi - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus scrutator Blanchard, 1842
species Nicrophorus semenowi (Reitter, 1887)
species Nicrophorus sepulchralis Heer, 1841
species Nicrophorus sepultor Charpentier, 1825

Nicrophorus sepultor - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus smefarka Háva, Schneider & Růžička
species Nicrophorus tenuipes Lewis, 1887
species Nicrophorus tomentosus Weber, 1801

Nicrophorus tomentosus - 0000000001 1

species Nicrophorus ussuriensis Portevin, 1923
species Nicrophorus validus Portevin, 1920
species Nicrophorus vespillo (Linnaeus, 1758)

Nicrophorus vespillo - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus vespilloides Herbst, 1784 - Common sexton beetle

Nicrophorus vespilloides - 000000000111

species Nicrophorus vestigator Herschel, 1807

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

uem unjustified emendation - proposed alternative spelling of scientific name when not justified by international code of nomenclature.

extinct taxon