CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Tigers
Danaus Kluk, 1780

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Nymphalidae - brushfoots »  subtribus Danaina

Scientific synonyms

Anosia Hübner, 1816
Danaida Latreille, 1804
Danais Latreille, 1807
Danaomorpha Kremky, 1925
Diogas d'Almeida, 1938
Festivus Crotch, 1872
Limnas Hübner, 1806
Nasuma Moore, 1883
Panlymnas Bryk, 1937
Salatura Moore, 1880

Other names

= Milkweeds
= Monarchs
= Queens

Included taxa

Number of records: 12

species Danais petilia (Stoll, 1790) - Lesser Wanderer
species Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775) - Malay Tiger

Danaus affinis - 000000000111

species Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Plain Tiger

Danaus chrysippus - 000000000111

species Danaus cleophile (Godart, 1819) - Jamaican Monarch
species Danaus dorippus (Klug, 1845) - Dorippus Tiger

Danaus dorippus - 000000000010

species Danaus eresimus (Cramer, 1777) - Soldier

Danaus eresimus - 0000000000111

species Danaus erippus (Cramer, 1775) - Southern Monarch

Danaus erippus - 000000000011

species Danaus genutia (Cramer, 1779) - Common Tiger

Danaus genutia - 000000000111

species Danaus gilippus (Cramer, 1775) - Queen

Danaus gilippus - 0000000000111

species Danaus ismare (Cramer, 1780) - Ismare Tiger

Danaus ismare - 000000000011

species Danaus melanippus (Cramer, 1777) - White Tiger

Danaus melanippus - 000000000111

species Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Monarch

Danaus plexippus - 000010000111


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments