CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

Red admirals
Vanessa Fabricius, 1807

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Nymphalidae - brushfoots »  tribus Nymphalini

Scientific synonyms

Ammiralis Rennie, 1832
Bassaris Hübner, 1821
Cynthia Fabricius, 1807
Fieldia Niculescu, 1979 nec Walcott, 1912
Neofieldia Özdikmen, 2008
Neopyrameis Scudder, 1889
Nymphalis Latreille, 1804
Pyrameis Hübner, 1819
Phanessa Sodoffsky, 1837 (unjustified emendation) uem

Other names

= Kamehameha butterflies
= Painted ladies

Type taxon:Papilio atalanta Linnaeus, 1758
[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

species group atalanta
species group cardui
species group carye
species group hippomene
species group itea
klepton Vanessa annabella × atalanta Dimock, 1973

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [a82cd501-3fd3-46a4-b6bf-3d1fe06afa0e]

ABRS (2009-2015): Australian Faunal Directory [http://www.environment.gov.au/biodiversi...], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Vanessa Fabricius, 1807]
Data retrieved on: 20 February 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments


Explanations

uem unjustified emendation - proposed alternative spelling of scientific name when not justified by international code of nomenclature.