CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

tribus

strong blues
Theclini

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Lycaenidae - gossamer-winged butterflies »  subfamily Lycaeninae - asian sapphires

Scientific synonyms

Theclinae

Other names

= hairstreaks

A  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  L  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  W  Y  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 52

subtribus Amblypodiina
subtribus Deudoricina
subtribus Hypolycaenina
subtribus Iolaina
subtribus Loxurina
subtribus Oxylidina
genus Acrodipsas Sands, 1980
genus Acupicta Eliot, 1973
genus Amblopala Leech, 1893
genus Antigius Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Araragi Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Artopoetes Chapman, 1909
genus Austrozephyrus Howarth, 1957
genus Chaetoprocta de Nicéville, 1890
genus Chrysozephyrus Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Cigaritis Donzel, 1847 - leopard butterflies
genus Cordelia Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Coreana Tutt, 1907
genus Esakiozephyrus Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Euaspa Moore, 1884
genus Favonius Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Flos Doherty, 1889
genus Goldia Dubatolov & Korshunov, 1990
genus Gonerilia Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Habrodais Scudder, 1876
genus Horaga Moore, 1881
genus Howarthia Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Hypaurotis Scudder, 1876
genus Iozephyrus Wang Min, 2002
genus Iratsume Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Japonica Tutt, 1907
genus Laeosopis Rambur, 1858
genus Leucantigius Shirôzu & Murayama, 1951
genus Nanlingozephyrus Wang & Pang, 1998
genus Neozephyrus Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Protantigius Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Proteuaspa Koiwaya, 2003
genus Ravenna Shirôzu & Yamamoto, 1956
genus Saigusaozephyrus Koiwaya, 1993
genus Semanga Distant, 1884
genus Shaanxiana Koiwaya, 1993
genus Shirozua Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Shizuyaozephyrus Koiwaya, 2003
genus Sibataniozephyrus Inomata, 1986
genus Surendra Moore, 1879 - acacia blues
genus Teratozephyrus Sibatani, 1946
genus Thecla Fabricius, 1807
genus Thermozephyrus Inomata & Itagaki, 1986
genus Ussuriana Tutt, 1907
genus Wagimo Sibatani & Ito, 1942
genus Yamamotozephyrus Saigusa, 1993
genus Yamatozephyrus Wang & Pang, 1998

Links and literature

EN Australian Faunal Directory [1c7af4b8-8579-43e2-9f40-4d326e86bc0d]

ABRS (2009-2019): Australian Faunal Directory [https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/home], Australian Biological Resources Study, Canberra [as Theclinae]
Data retrieved on: 20 February 2014

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments