CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

small orange tips
Colotis Hübner, 1819

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Arthropoda - arthropods »  class Insecta - insects »  order Lepidoptera - butterflies and moths »  family Pieridae - tip butterflies »  tribus Colotini

Scientific synonyms

Anthopsyche Wallengren, 1857
Calicharis Oberthür, 1876
Callosune Doubleday, 1847
Cuneacolotis Henning et al., 1997
Gideona Winhard, 2000
Gideona Klots, 1933
Idmais Boisduval, 1836
Madais Swinhoe, 1909
Ptychopteryx Wallengren, 1857
Teracolus Swainson, 1833

Other names

= arabs
= orange tips

Type taxon:Papilio amatus Fabricius, 1775
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  L  M  P  R  S  U  V  Z  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 51

species Colotis agoye (Wallengren, 1857)
species Colotis amata (Fabricius, 1775) - Topaz Arab

Colotis amata - 001000000111000

species Colotis ansorgei Marshall, 1897 d
species Colotis antevippe (Boisduval, 1836) - Large Orange Tip

Colotis antevippe - 000000000101000

species Colotis auriginea (Butler, 1883) - African Golden Arab
species Colotis aurora (Cramer, 1780)

Colotis aurora - 000000000001000

species Colotis auxo (Lucas, 1852)

Colotis auxo - 000000000101000

species Colotis bacchus (Butler, 1888)

Colotis bacchus - 000000000001000

species Colotis celimene (Lucas, 1852)
species Colotis chrysonome (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis daira (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis danae (Fabricius, 1775)

Colotis danae - 000000000101000

species Colotis dissociata (Butler, 1897)
species Colotis doubledayi (Hopffer, 1862)
species Colotis elgonensis (Sharpe, 1891)
species Colotis ephyia (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis eris (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis erone (Angas, 1849)
species Colotis etrida Boisduval, 1836

Colotis etrida - 000000000001000

species Colotis eucharis Fabricius, 1775
species Colotis euippe (Linnaeus, 1758)

Colotis euippe - 000000000101000

species Colotis eunoma (Hopffer, 1855)
species Colotis evagore (Klug, 1829) - Desert Orange Tip

Colotis evagore - 000000000111

species Colotis evanthe (Boisduval, 1836)
species Colotis evanthides (Holland, 1896)
species Colotis evenina (Wallengren, 1857)
species Colotis fausta (Olivier, 1804) - Large Salmon Arab

Colotis fausta - 000000000110

species Colotis guenei (Mabille, 1877)
species Colotis halimede (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis hecqi Bouyer, 2018
species Colotis hetaera (Gerstraecker, 1871)
species Colotis hildebrandti (Staudinger, 1885)
species Colotis increta (Butler, 1881)
species Colotis ione (Godart, 1819)

Colotis ione - 000000000101000

species Colotis lais (Butler, 1876)
species Colotis liagore (Klug, 1829)

Colotis liagore - 000000000101000

species Colotis lucas (Grandidier, 1867)
species Colotis mananhari (Ward, 1870)
species Colotis pallene (Hopffer, 1855)
species Colotis phisadia (Godart, 1819) - Blue-spotted Arab

Colotis phisadia - 000000000110

species Colotis pleione (Klug, 1829)

Colotis pleione - 000000000101000

species Colotis protomedia (Klug, 1829)
species Colotis protracta Butler, 1876
species Colotis regina (Trimen, 1863)
species Colotis rogersi (Dixey, 1915)
species Colotis subfasciata (Swainson, 1833)
species Colotis ungemachi (Le Cerf, 1922)
species Colotis venosa (Staudinger, 1885)
species Colotis vesta (Reiche, 1849)
species Colotis vestalis (Butler, 1876)
species Colotis zoe (Grandidier, 1867)

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

d nomen dubium - name of unknown or doubtful application