CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

button polyps
Zoanthus Lamarck, 1801

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish »  class Anthozoa »  order Zoanthidea »  family Zoanthidae

Other names

= sea mat

Included taxa

Number of records: 25

species Zoanthus alderi Gosse, 1860
species Zoanthus barnardi Carlgren, 1938
species Zoanthus cavernarum Pax & Müller, 1957
species Zoanthus chierchiae Heider, 1895
species Zoanthus coppingeri Haddon & Shackleton, 1891
species Zoanthus cyanoides Pax & Müller, 1957
species Zoanthus durbanensis Carlgren
species Zoanthus erythrochlora Pax & Müller, 1957
species Zoanthus kealakekuaensis Walsh & Bowers, 1971
species Zoanthus natalensis Carlgren, 1938
species Zoanthus nymphaeus (Lesueur, 1847)
species Zoanthus pacificus Walsh & Bowers, 1971
species Zoanthus pigmentatus Wilsmore, 1909
species Zoanthus praelongus Carlgren, 1954
species Zoanthus pulchellus Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860 - Mat Zoanthid
species Zoanthus robustus Carlgren, 1950
species Zoanthus sinensis Zunan, 1998
species Zoanthus sociatus (Ellis & Solander, 1786) - Green Sea Mat
species Zoanthus solanderi (Lesueur, 1817)
species Zoanthus stuhlmanni Carlgren
species Zoanthus vietnamensis Pax & Müller, 1957
species Zoanthus xishaensis Zunan, 1998
species Zoanthus zansibaricus Carlgren, 1900

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments