CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

Faviidae

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish »  class Anthozoa »  order Scleractinia - hard or stony corals »  suborder Faviina

Other names

= Brain corals

Included taxa

Number of records: 24

genus Astreosmilia Duncan, 1867
genus Australogyra Veron, 1982
genus Barabattoai Yabe & Sugiyama, 1941
genus Bikiniastrea Wells, 1954
genus Caulastraea Dana, 1846 - Candy cane coral
genus Colpophyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Cyphastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Diploastrea Matthai, 1914
genus Diploria Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848 - closed brain coral
genus Echinopora Lamarck, 1816
genus Erythrastrea Pichon, Scheer & Pillai, 1983
genus Favia Oken, 1815 - closed brain coral
genus Favites Link, 1807
genus Goniastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Leptastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Leptoria Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Manicina Ehrenberg, 1834
genus Montastraea de Blainville, 1830
genus Oulastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Oulophyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Parasimplastrea Sheppard, 1985
genus Platygyra Ehrenberg, 1834
genus Plesiastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848
genus Solenastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1848

Links and literature

CZ Pfleger V. (1997): České názvy živočichů I. Houby (Porifera), žahavci (Cnidaria), žebernatky (Ctenophora), Národní muzeum, (zoologické odd.), Praha, 56 pp. [as Faviidae]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 10
Comments