CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

order

hard or stony corals
Scleractinia Bourne, 1900

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Cnidaria - anemones, corals and jellyfish »  class Anthozoa »  subclass Hexacorallia - hexacorallians

Scientific synonyms

Madreporaria

Other names

= Stony Corals

Images

Diploria clivosa - Knobby Brain Coral

Diploria clivosa - Knobby Brain Coral

Author: Michael Kesl

Acropora palmata - Elkhorn Coral

Acropora palmata - Elkhorn Coral

Author: Paige Gill (NOAA)

Lobactis scutaria - Plate Mushroom Coral

Lobactis scutaria - Plate Mushroom Coral

Author: Dr. James P. McVey

Functions restricted to taxon Scleractinia

Included taxa

Number of records: 11

suborder Archaeofungiina Alloiteau, 1952
suborder Astrocoeniina Vaughan & Wells, 1943
suborder Caryophylliina Vaughan & Wells, 1943
suborder Dendrophylliina Vaughan & Wells, 1943
suborder Faviina Vaughan & Wells, 1943
suborder Fungiina Verrill, 1865
family Cunnolitidae Alloiteau, 1952
family Latomeandridae Alloiteau, 1952
family Lobophylliidae Dai & Horng, 2009
family Montlivaltiidae Dietrich, 1926
family Stylinidae d'Orbigny, 1851

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments


Explanations

extinct taxon