CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

gouramies and allies
Osphronemidae van der Hoeven, 1830

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Anabantiformes »  suborder Anabantoidei

Scientific synonyms

Belontiidae
Luciocephalidae
Polyacanthidae

Other names

= giant gouramies
= pikeheads (Luciocephalidae)

Images

Osphronemus goramy - Giant Gourami

Osphronemus goramy - Giant Gourami

Author: Ivan Mikšík

Trichogaster lalius - Dwarf Gourami

Trichogaster lalius - Dwarf Gourami, female

Author: Petr Pivoňka

Trichopodus leerii - Diamond Gourami

Trichopodus leerii - Diamond Gourami

Author: Ivo Antušek

Functions restricted to taxon Osphronemidae

Included taxa

Number of records: 15

genus Belontia Myers, 1923
genus Betta Bleeker, 1850
genus Colisa Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1831
genus Ctenops McClelland, 1845
genus Luciocephalus Bleeker, 1851
genus Macropodus Lacépède, 1801
genus Malpulutta Deraniyagala, 1937
genus Osphronemus Lacépède, 1801
genus Parasphaerichthys Prashad & Mukerji, 1929
genus Parosphromenus Bleeker, 1877
genus Pseudosphromenus Bleeker, 1879
genus Sphaerichthys Canestrini, 1860
genus Trichogaster Bloch & Schneider, 1801
genus Trichopodus Lacépède, 1801
genus Trichopsis Canestrini, 1860

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/332]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Osphronemidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Osphronemidae van der Hoeven, 1830]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 20 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments