CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

sea chubs
Kyphosidae D.S. Jordan, 1887

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Centrarchiformes »  suborder Terapontoidei

Scientific synonyms

Kyphosinae D.S. Jordan, 1887

Other names

= rudderfishes (Kyphosinae)

Included taxa

Number of records: 6

genus Doydixodon
genus Girella Gray, 1835
genus Graus Philippi, 1887
genus Hermosilla Jenkins & Evermann, 1889
genus Kyphosus Lacépède, 1801
genus Neoscorpis Smith, 1931

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/236]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Kyphosidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
CZ Hanel L., Plíštil J., Novák J. (2011): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 7. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii) Kostnatí (Neopterygii) [Ropušnicotvaří (Scorpaeniformes) – ostnoploutví (Perciformes) – Percoidei], Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 148 str. [as Kyphosidae]
Data retrieved on: 19 August 2019
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Kyphosidae D.S. Jordan, 1887]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Kyphosinae D.S. Jordan, 1887]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 11 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments