CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

family

dottybacks
Pseudochromidae J. Müller & Troschel, 1849

kingdom Animalia - animals »  phylum Chordata - chordates »  class Actinopterygii - ray-finned fishes »  order Perciformes - perch-likes »  superfamily Percoidea

Scientific synonyms

incl. Congrogadidae

Other names

= eelblennies

Included taxa

Number of records: 24

genus Amsichthys Gill & Edwards, 1999
genus Anisochromis Smith, 1954
genus Assiculoides Gill & Hutchins, 1997
genus Assiculus Richardson, 1846
genus Blennodesmus Günther, 1872
genus Chlidichthys Smith, 1953
genus Congrogadus Günther, 1862
genus Cypho Myers, 1940
genus Halidesmus Günther, 1872
genus Halimuraena Smith, 1952
genus Halimuraenoides Maugé & Bardach, 1985
genus Haliophis Rüppell, 1829
genus Labracinus Schlegel, 1858
genus Lubbockichthys Gill & Edwards, 1999
genus Manonichthys Gill, 2004
genus Natalichthys Winterbottom, 1980
genus Ogilbyina Fowler, 1931
genus Oxycercichthys Gill, 2004
genus Pectinochromis Gill & Edwards, 1999
genus Pholidochromis Gill, 2004
genus Pictichromis Gill, 2004
genus Pseudochromis Rüppell, 1835
genus Pseudoplesiops Bleeker, 1858
genus Rusichthys Winterbottom, 1979

Links and literature

CZ AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [family/384]

Plíštil J. (Ed.) (2009): AQUATAB. World Wide Web electronic publication [http://aquatab.net] [as Pseudochromidae]
Data retrieved on: 17 January 2010
CZ Hanel L., Plíštil J., Novák J. (2011): České názvy živočichů V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces). 7. Paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii) Kostnatí (Neopterygii) [Ropušnicotvaří (Scorpaeniformes) – ostnoploutví (Perciformes) – Percoidei], Národní muzeum (zoologické oddělení), Praha, 148 str. [as Pseudochromidae]
Data retrieved on: 19 August 2019
EN Sheiko B.A. (2013): On family-group names of extant fishes and fish-like vertebrates of the world, Explorations of the fauna of the seas. St. Petersburg: Zoological Institute RAS. Vol. 74 (82). P. 1–204. [as Pseudochromidae J. Müller et Troschel, 1849]
Data retrieved on: 23 November 2019

Data source info

Froese R., Pauly D. (eds.): FishBase
[Data retrieved on: 27 May 2007]

Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Names (not confirmed) - 2
Comments