CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

panicgrass
Panicum L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Panicoideae

Scientific synonyms

Apochloa Zuloaga & Morrone
Chasea Nieuwl.
Cliffordiochloa B.K.Simon
Coleataenia Griseb.
Cyphonanthus Zuloaga & Morrone
Eatonia Raf.
Eriolytrum Desv. ex Kunth
Hopia Zuloaga & Morrone
Monachne P.Beauv.
Ocellochloa Zuloaga & Morrone

Other names

= panic
= witch panic grass

Intertaxon relationships

consumer: Loxodonta africana (Blumenbach, 1797) - African Bush Elephant

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  X  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 89

species Panicum abscissum Swallen - Cutthroat Grass
species Panicum alatum F. Zuloaga & O. Morrone - Winged Panicgrass
species Panicum amarum Ell. - Bitter Panicgrass
species Panicum anceps Michx. - Beaked Panicgrass
species Panicum antidotale Retz. - Blue Panicum

Panicum antidotale - 0000000001 1

species Panicum beecheyi Hook. & Arn. - Rock Panicgrass
species Panicum bergii Arech. - Berg's Panicgrass
species Panicum bisulcatum Thunb. - Japanese Panicgrass
species Panicum boliviense Hack. - Bolivian Panicgrass
species Panicum bombycinum Thunb.
species Panicum brachyanthum Steud. - Prairie Panicgrass
species Panicum bulbosum Kunth - Bulb Panicgrass

Panicum bulbosum - 0000000001 1

species Panicum buncei Benth. - Native Panic
species Panicum capillare L. - Witch-grass

Panicum capillare - 000000000111

species Panicum capillarioides Vasey - Slender Panicgrass
species Panicum chillagoanum B.K. Simon
species Panicum coloratum L. - Klinegrass
species Panicum compressum Bivona
species Panicum decompositum R. Br. - Australian Millet
species Panicum deustum Thunb. - Broadleaf Panicum
species Panicum dichotomiflorum Michx. - Autumn Millet
species Panicum diffusum Sw. - West Indian Panicgrass
species Panicum effusum R. Br. - Effuse Panic
species Panicum elephantipes Nees - Elephant Panicgrass
species Panicum fauriei A.S. Hitchc. - Faurie's Panicgrass

Panicum fauriei - 0000000001 1

species Panicum flexile (Gattinger) Scribn. - Wiry Panicgrass
species Panicum gattingeri Nash - Gattinger's Panicgrass
species Panicum ghiesbreghtii Fourn. - Ghiesbreght's Panicgrass
species Panicum gilvum Launert
species Panicum hallii Vasey - Hall's Panicgrass
species Panicum havardii Vasey - Havard's Panicgrass
species Panicum hemitomon J.A. Schultes - Maidencane
species Panicum hillmanii Chase - Hillman's Panicgrass
species Panicum hirsutum Sw. - Hairy Panicgrass
species Panicum hirticaule J. Presl - Mexican Panicgrass
species Panicum incomtum Trin.
species Panicum konaense Whitney & Hosaka - Kona Panicgrass

Panicum konaense - 0000000001 1

species Panicum lachnophyllum Benth.
species Panicum lacustre A.S. Hitchc. & Ekman - Lakeshore Panicgrass
species Panicum laevinode Lindl. - Pepper Grass
species Panicum larcomianum Hughes
species Panicum latzii R.D. Webster
species Panicum laxum Sw. - Lax Panicgrass
species Panicum lineale St. John - Kauai Panicgrass
species Panicum longivaginatum St. John - Longsheath Panicgrass
species Panicum luzonense J. Presl
species Panicum makarikariense (Goos.) Van Rensb. - Panicum
species Panicum miliaceum L. - Common Millet

Panicum miliaceum - 000000100111

species Panicum mindanaense Merr.
species Panicum mitchellii Benth.
species Panicum mohavense J. Reeder - Mojave Panicgrass
species Panicum nephelophilum Gaud. - Konakona
species Panicum niihauense St. John - Niihau Panicgrass
species Panicum novemnerve Stapf
species Panicum obseptum Trin. - Whitewater Couch
species Panicum obtusum Humb., Bonpl. & Kunth - Vine Mesquite
species Panicum paludosum Roxb. - Chesapeake Panicgrass
species Panicum parvifolium Lam. - Smallflower Panicgrass
species Panicum pellitum Trin. - Maui Panicgrass

Panicum pellitum - 0000000001 1

species Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. - Philadelphia Panicgrass
species Panicum pilosum Sw.
species Panicum psilopodium Trin. - Barefoot Panicgrass
species Panicum pygmaeum R. Br. - Pigmy Panic

Panicum pygmaeum - 000000000101000

species Panicum queenslandicum Domin - Yabila Grass
species Panicum racemosum (P. Beauv.) Spreng.
species Panicum ramosius A.S. Hitchc. - Lanai Panicgrass
species Panicum repens L. - Torpedo Grass

Panicum repens - 0000000001 1

species Panicum rigidulum Bosc ex Nees - Redtop Panicgrass
species Panicum schiffneri Hack. - Schiffner's Panicgrass
species Panicum schinzii Hack. - Transvaal Millet
species Panicum seminudum Domin
species Panicum simile Domin - Two-coloured Panic
species Panicum stapfianum Fourc.
species Panicum stenodes Griseb. - Savannah Panicgrass
species Panicum stevensianum A.S. Hitchc. & Chase - Stevens' Panicgrass
species Panicum subquadriparum Trin.
species Panicum sumatrense Roth ex Roemer & Schultes - Little Millet
species Panicum tenerum Bey. ex Trin. - Bluejoint Panicgrass
species Panicum tenuifolium Hook. & Arn. - Parkland Panicgrass

Panicum tenuifolium - 0000000001 1

species Panicum torridum Gaud. - Torrid Panicgrass

Panicum torridum - 0000000001 1

species Panicum trachyrhachis Benth.
species Panicum trichanthum Nees - Thicket Panicgrass
species Panicum trichoides Sw. - Tropical Panicgrass
species Panicum turgidum Forssk. - Desert Grass
species Panicum urvilleanum Kunth - Desert Panicgrass
species Panicum venezuelae Hack. - Venezuelan Panicgrass
species Panicum verrucosum Muhl. - Warty Panicgrass
species Panicum virgatum L. - Switchgrass

Panicum virgatum - 0000000001 1

species Panicum xerophilum (Hbd.) A.S. Hitchc. - Kakonakona

Panicum xerophilum - 0000000001 1


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments