CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

canarygrass
Phalaris L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Pooideae

Scientific synonyms

Baldingera G.Gaertn., B.Mey. & Schreb.
Digraphis Trin.
Endallex Raf.
Phalaridantha St.-Lag.
Phalaroides Wolf
Typhoides Moench

Other names

= canary grass

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 17

species Phalaris amethystina Trin.
species Phalaris angusta Nees ex Trin. - Timothy Canarygrass
species Phalaris aquatica L. - Bulbous Canary-grass

Phalaris aquatica - Bulbous Canary-grass

species Phalaris arundinacea L. - Reed Canary-grass

Phalaris arundinacea - Reed Canary-grass

species Phalaris brachystachys Link - Confused Canary-grass
species Phalaris californica Hook. & Arn. - California Canarygrass
species Phalaris canariensis L. - Canary-grass

Phalaris canariensis - Canary-grass

species Phalaris caroliniana Walter - Carolina Canarygrass
species Phalaris coerulescens Desf. - Sunolgrass
species Phalaris lemmonii Vasey - Lemmon's Canarygrass
species Phalaris lindigii Baldini
species Phalaris maderensis (Menezes) Menezes
species Phalaris minor Retz. - Lesser Canary-grass
species Phalaris paradoxa L. - Awned Canary-grass
species Phalaris peruviana H.Scholz & Gutte
species Phalaris platensis Henrard ex Heukels
species Phalaris truncata Guss. ex Bertol.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments