CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

oat
Avena L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Liliopsida - monocotyledons »  order Poales »  family Poaceae »  subfamily Pooideae

Scientific synonyms

Anelytrum Hack.

Other names

= Oatgrass

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Blumeria graminis (DC.) Speer - Powdery Mildew of Cereals and Grasses

Included taxa

Number of records: 22

species Avena abyssinica Hochst. - Abyssinian Oat
species Avena aemulans Nevski
species Avena barbata Pott ex Link - Slender Oat

Avena barbata - Slender Oat

species Avena brevis Roth
species Avena byzantina K. Koch
species Avena chinensis (Fisch. ex Roem. & Schult.) Metzg.

Avena chinensis

species Avena clauda Durieu
species Avena eriantha Durieu
species Avena fatua L. - Wild-oat

Avena fatua - Wild-oat

species Avena longiglumis Durieu
species Avena maroccana Gand. - Maroccan Oat
species Avena murphyi Ladiz.
species Avena nuda L. - Naked Oat
species Avena prostrata Ladiz.
species Avena sativa L. - Common Oat

Avena sativa - Common Oat

species Avena saxatilis (Lojac.) Rocha Afonso
species Avena sterilis L. - Animated Oat

Avena sterilis - Animated Oat

species Avena strigosa Schreb. - Bristle Oat
species Avena vaviloviana (Malzev) Mordv.
species Avena ventricosa Balansa
species Avena volgensis (Vavilov) Nevski
hybrid Avena × vilis Wallr.

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Taxa (not confirmed) - 1
Comments