CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

plumeless thistle
Carduus L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Asterales »  family Asteraceae »  tribus Cardueae

Other names

= Slender Thistle

Intertaxon relationships

parasite: Orobanche kurdica Boiss. & Hausskn., Orobanche reticulata Wallr. - Thistle Broomrape

consumer: Ceratapion carduorum (W. Kirby, 1808), Larinus latus (Herbst, 1783), Trichosirocalus horridus (Panzer, 1801) - Musk Thistle Rosette Weevil, Hadroplontus trimaculatus (Fabricius, 1775), Rhinocyllus conicus (Frölich, 1792), ...

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  All

Included taxa

Number of records: 73

species Carduus acanthocephalus C. A. Mey.
species Carduus acanthoides L. - Spiny Plumeless Thistle

Carduus acanthoides

species Carduus acicularis Bertol.
species Carduus adpressus C. A. Mey.
species Carduus aemilii Briq. & Cavill.
species Carduus affinis Guss.
species Carduus amanus Rech. f.
species Carduus argentatus L.
species Carduus argyroa Biv.
species Carduus asturicus Franco
species Carduus aurosicus Chaix
species Carduus baeocephalus Webb
species Carduus bourgaei Kazmi
species Carduus bourgeanus Boiss. & Reut.
species Carduus candicans Waldst. & Kit.
species Carduus carduelis (L.) Gren.

Carduus carduelis

species Carduus carlinoides Gouan

Carduus carlinoides

species Carduus carpetanus Boiss. & Reut.
species Carduus cephalanthus Viv.
species Carduus chevallieri L. Chevall.
species Carduus chrysacanthus Ten.

Carduus chrysacanthus

species Carduus clavulatus Link
species Carduus collinus Waldst. & Kit.

Carduus collinus

species Carduus corymbosus Ten.
species Carduus crispus L. - Welted Thistle

Carduus crispus

species Carduus defloratus L.

Carduus defloratus

species Carduus euboicus Franco
species Carduus fissurae Nyár.
species Carduus getulus Pomel
species Carduus glaucus Baumg.

Carduus glaucus

species Carduus hamulosus Ehrh.
species Carduus ibicensis (Devesa & Talavera) Rosselló & N. Torres
species Carduus keniensis R.E. Fr.

Carduus keniensis

species Carduus kerneri Simonk.

Carduus kerneri

species Carduus lanuginosus Willd.
species Carduus leptacanthus Fresen.
species Carduus leptocladus Durieu
species Carduus litigiosus Nocca & Balb.
species Carduus lusitanicus Rouy
species Carduus malyi Greuter
species Carduus martinezii Pau
species Carduus meonanthus Hoffmanns. & Link
species Carduus micropterus (Borbás) Teyber
species Carduus nawaschinii Bordz.
species Carduus nervosus K. Koch
species Carduus nigrescens Vill.
species Carduus novorossicus Portenier
species Carduus nutans L. - Musk Thistle

Carduus nutans

species Carduus nyassanus (S. Moore) R.E. Fr.
species Carduus olympicus Boiss.
species Carduus onopordioides M. Bieb.
species Carduus personata (L.) Jacq.

Carduus personata

species Carduus poliochrus Trautv.
species Carduus pycnocephalus L. - Plymouth Thistle

Carduus pycnocephalus

species Carduus ramosissimus Pančić
species Carduus rechingerianus Kazmi
species Carduus rivasgodayanus Devesa & Talavera
species Carduus seminudus Willd.
species Carduus spachianus Durieu
species Carduus squarrosus (DC.) Lowe
species Carduus tenuiflorus W. Curtis - Slender Thistle

Carduus tenuiflorus

species Carduus thoermeri Weinm. - Nodding Thistle
species Carduus thracicus (Velen.) Hayek
species Carduus tmoleus Boiss.
species Carduus uncinatus M. Bieb.

Hybrids

hybrid Carduus × grenieri Sch. Bip. ex Nyman
hybrid Carduus × leptocephalus Peterm.
hybrid Carduus × sepincola Hausskn.
hybrid Carduus × stangii H. Buek ex Nyman

Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments