CZ EN
SEARCH  

Taxon profile

genus

basil
Ocimum L.

kingdom Plantae - plants »  divisio Magnoliophyta - flowering plants »  class Rosopsida - eudicots »  order Lamiales »  family Lamiaceae - mint family »  subfamily Nepetoideae

Scientific synonyms

Becium Lindl.
Erythrochlamys Gurke
Hyperaspis Briq.
Nautochilus Bremek.

Other names

= erythrochlamys (Erythrochlamys)

[There are yet no texts for this record.]

Included taxa

Number of records: 10

species Ocimum americanum L. - Hoary Basil
species Ocimum basilicum L. - Sweet Basil

Ocimum basilicum - Sweet Basil

species Ocimum campechianum P. Mill. - Least Basil

Ocimum campechianum - Least Basil

species Ocimum canum Sims - Hoary Basil
species Ocimum forsskaolii Benth.
species Ocimum gratissimum L. - African Basil

Ocimum gratissimum - African Basil

species Ocimum kilimandscharicum Guerke - Hoary Basil

Ocimum kilimandscharicum - Hoary Basil

species Ocimum spectabile (Gürke) A.J.Paton
species Ocimum tashiroi Hayata
species Ocimum tenuiflorum L. - Holy Basil

Ocimum tenuiflorum - Holy Basil


Links and literature


Contributions to BioLib

Help us to expand this encyclopedia! If you are logged in, you can add new subtaxa, vernacular and scientific names, texts, images or intertaxon relationships for this taxon.

Comments